Week 6 High School Football Rankings Sets Exciting Week 6 Matchups

0

There weren’t many changes to the Des Moines Register High School Football Rankings after Week 5, but some of the changes that were made made for an exciting Week 6.

Each of the seven No. 1-ranked teams served last Friday: Pleasant Valley in Class 5A; Lewis Central in 4A; Harlan in 3A; Williamsburg in 2A; Van Meter in 1A; West Hancock in class A and Don Bosco in 8 players.

Really, only seven teams in total dropped out of our polls after losses last week, allowing a few teams to return to the standings – a warm welcome to both Solon and Independence – and a handful more to do. their beginnings:

  • Davenport West, now 5-0, in Class 5A;
  • Mid-Prairie and Greene County, both 4-1, in Class 2A;
  • South Hamilton, also 4-1, in Class 1A;
  • and GTRA, 5-0, in 8 players.

Although there have been few changes, the Week 6 schedule will feature some potentially explosive matches.

Carlisle dominated Bondurant-Farrar in a highly publicized Class 4A match in Week 5. Who could win the big matchups in Week 6?

In Class 5A, No. 6 Urbandale (4-1) hosts a No. 8 Ankeny Centennial (3-2). Both teams have won three in a row, and that result can weigh heavily when it comes to playoff positioning.

The Class 3A slate is loaded:

  • No. 2 Humboldt (5-0) vs. No. 7 North Polk (4-1)
  • No. 3 ADM (5-0) vs. No. 8 Creston (5-0)
  • No. 6 Hampton-Dumont-CAL (4-1) vs. No. 9 Independence (4-1)

Humboldt-North Polk will be the first domino to fall to decide District 2 of 3A. HDC-Independence could very well decide on District 3 of 3A. ADM-Creston isn’t just a battle of undefeated teams, but the winner is keeping pace with top-ranked Harlan. in District 6 of 3A.

In Class 2A, Mid-Prairie, ranked No. 9 after two dominant straight wins, gets a crack at top-ranked Williamsburg. In Class 1A, West Branch and Durant, two undefeated teams with strong run games, will face off in a top-10 matchup. In Class A, No. 6 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn have won four straight and will face West Hancock this week.

More games will generate just as much interest, for a number of reasons – RPI positioning, district races, rivalries, pride. But we’ve officially entered the home stretch of the 2022 season. Buckle up and enjoy the ride.

Class 5A

1. Pleasant Valley (5-0), beat Davenport North 49-12

2. Dowling Catholic (4-1), beats Council Bluffs Lincoln 52-0

3. Ankeny (4-1), beats Des Moines Roosevelt 35-18

4. Southeast Polk (4-1), beat Waterloo West 56-0

5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-0), beat Dubuque Senior 38-0

6. Urbandale (4-1), beat Des Moines East 48-0

7. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-1), beat Ottumwa 49-14

8. Ankeny Centennial (3-2), beat Sioux City East 31-28

9. Sioux City East (4-1), lost to Ankeny Centennial 31-28

10. Davenport West (5-0), beat Dubuque Hempstead 14-7

Abandoned: Iowa City West

Class 4A

1. Lewis Central (5-0), beat Council Bluffs Jefferson 63-0

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0), beat Cedar Rapids Washington 38-0

3. Waverly-Shell Rock (5-0), beat Waterloo East 56-0

4. Carlisle (4-1), beat Bondurant-Farrar 36-20

5. Iowa City Liberty (4-1), beats North Scott 20-16

6. Spencer (4-1), beat Denison-Schleswig 28-14

7. Fort Madison (5-0), beats Mount Pleasant 46-0

8. Indianola (4-1), beats Perry 49-0

9. Bondurant-Farrar (4-1), lost to Carlisle 36-20

10. North Scott (3-2), lost to Iowa City Liberty 20-16

Abandonment: none

Class 3A

1. Harlan (4-1), beats Saydel 62-6

2. Humboldt (5-0), beat Ballard 26-14

3. ADM (5-0), beat Atlantic 56-20

4. Mount Vernon (5-0), beat Benton 47-0

5. Nevada (4-1), beats Gilbert 25-22

6. Hampton-Dumont-CAL (4-1), beat Charles City 33-0

7. North Polk (4-1), beat Algona 55-28

8. Creston (5-0), beat Knoxville 39-0

9. Independence (4-1), slow motion

10. Solon (3-2), beat West Burlington 36-0

Abandoned: MOC-Floyd Valley, Central DeWitt

Class 2A

1. Williamsburg (5-0), beat Centerville 55-7

2. Central Lyon (5-0), beat Cherokee 43-8

3. New Hampton (5-0), beat Crestwood 24-14

4. West Marshall (5-0), beats Iowa Falls-Alden 42-14

5. Spirit Lake (5-0), beat OABCIG 28-13

6. Dubuque Wahlert (4-1), beat North Fayette Valley 48-14

7. OABCIG (4-1), lost to Spirit Lake 28-13

8. West Lyon (3-2), beat Sheldon 29-3

9. Mid Prairie (4-1), beat Central Lee 51-0

10. Greene County (4-1), defeats Clarinda 43-12

Abandoned: Red Oak, Crestwood

Class 1A

1. Van Meter (4-1), beat West Central Valley 48-0

2. West Sioux (4-1), beat Western Christian 49-22

3. West Branch (5-0), beats Mediapolis 35-13

4. Dike-New Hartford (4-1), beat East Marshall 62-0

5. Underwood (5-0), beats MVAOCOU 68-12

6. Aplington-Parkersburg (5-0), beat South Hardin 28-12

7. Durant (5-0), beats Louisa-Muscatine 56-0

8. Kuemper Catholic (5-0), beat West Monona 57-6

9. South Hamilton (4-1), beat Woodward-Granger 38-14

10. Pella Christian (4-1), lost to Sigourney-Keota 15-13

Abandoned: Waterfall

Class A

1. West Hancock (5-0), beat North Union 60-27

2. Grundy Center (5-0), beats AGWSR 35-0

3. Woodbury Central (5-0), beat Lawton-Bronson 42-0

4. Lynnville-Sully (5-0), beat Madrid 36-14

5. AHSTW (5-0), beats Riverside 39-19

6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (4-1), beat Alta-Aurelia 51-16

7. North Linn (4-1), beat South Winneshiek 42-7

8. East Buchanan (4-1), beat Maquoketa Valley 48-12

9. Alburnett (4-1), beat Highland 55-14

10. Mount Ayr (4-1), beat Sidney 56-6

Abandonment: none

8 players

1. Don Bosco (5-0), beat Dunkerton 57-12

2. Newell-Fonda (5-0), beat Kingsley-Pierson 48-28

3. Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0), beat St. Edmond 63-0

4. WACO (6-0), beat New London 43-6

5. Easton Valley (4-1), beat Central City 49-6

6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-0), beat GMG 76-8

7. Baxter (5-0), beat BGM 46-44

8. Lenox (5-0), beats Stanton 70-20

9. West Harrison (5-0), beat Coon Rapids-Bayard 35-18

10. GTRA (5-0), beat West Bend-Mallard 38-24

Abandoned: Central City

Cody Goodwin covers wrestling and high school sports for the Des Moines Register. Follow him on Twitter at @codygoodwin.

Share.

Comments are closed.