Texas Panhandle High School Football Rankings: Week 5

0

RANKING

DISTRICT 2-5A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Tascosa 4-1 1-0

2. Amarillo High 4-1 1-0

3. Lubbock Monterey 3-2 1-0

4. Lubbock Coronado 1-3 0-0

5. Palo Duro 4-1 0-1

6. Caprock 1-4 0-1

7. Lubbock High 1-4 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Tascosa 47, Palo Duro 6; Amarillo High 34, Caprock 3; Lubbock Monterey 62, Lubbock High 7

DISTRICT 3-5A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Wichita Falls runner 5-0 0-0

2. Lubbock-Cooper 4-1 0-0

3. Randall 3-2 0-0

4. Abilene Wylie 2-3 0-0

5. Plainview 1-4 0-0

6. Wichita Falls 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Randall 38, Dumas 19; Wichita Falls Rider 33, Hobbs (NM) 13; Lubbock-Cooper 55, El Paso Hanks 10; Abilene Wylie 49, Brownwood 21; Hereford 34, Plainview 28; Iowa Park 24, Wichita Falls High 15

DISTRICT 3-4A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Canyon 4-1 0-0

2. Pampas 4-1 0-0

3. Hereford 3-2 0-0

4. Dumas 2-2 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Canyon 38, Midland Greenwood 19; Pampa 53, Levelland 6; Randall 38, Dumas 19;

DISTRICT 2-4A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Lubbock Estacado 2-3 0-0

2. Seminol 2-3 0-0

3. Perryton 1-4 0-0

4. Borger 1-4 0-0

5. Level 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Andrews 14, Lubbock Estacado 7; Brousse 31, Perryton 6; Dalhart 31, Borger 18; Pampa 53, Levelland 6; Seminole 51, Muleshoe 35

DISTRICT 2-3A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Littlefield 3-2 0-0

2. Bush 3-2 0-0

3. River path 3-2 0-0

4. Mules 2-3 0-0

5. Dalhart 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Abernathy 35, Littlefield 20; Seminole 51, Muleshoe 35; River Road 41, Sanford-Fritch 13; Brousse 31, Perryton 6; Dalhart 31, Borger 18

DISTRICT 3-3A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Friona 5-0 1-0

2. Child 4-0 1-0

3. Tulia 4-1 1-0

4. Canadian 3-1 0-0

5. Lancer 3-2 0-1

6. Dimmitt 2-3 0-1

7. Highland Park 0-5 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Friona 62, Dimmitt 0; Childress 42, Spearman 16; Tulia 70, Highland Park 0

DISTRICT 1-2A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Farwell 4-1 0-0

2. Olton 3-1 0-0

3. Sanford-Fritch 1-4 0-0

4. Wrist 0-4 0-0

5. Top of West Texas 0-4 0-0

6. Boy ranch 0-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Sundown 13, Farwell 7 (6 OT); Olton 33, Hale Center 12; River Road 41, Sanford-Fritch 13; Stratford 34, Panhandle 14

DISTRICT 2-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Ropesville Cordes 4-0 0-0

2. New home 3-2 0-0

3. Bovina 1-4 0-0

4. Smyer 0-5 0-0

5. Sudan 0-5 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Ropesville Ropes 35, Tahoka 8; Roscoe 44, new house 12; Vega 62, Bovina 13; Clin d’oeil 32, Smyer 20; Crosbyton 26, Sudan 20

DISTRICT 3-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Gruver 4-0 0-0

2. Stratford 4-1 0-0

3. Vega 4-1 0-0

4. Sunbeam 3-2 0-0

5. Booker 1-3 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Gruver 35, Shamrock 15; Stratford 34, Panhandle 14; Vega 62, Bovina 13; Sunray 42, Wheeler 28; Booker 22, Memphis 7

DISTRICT 4-2A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Clarendon 5-0 0-0

2. Shamrock 4-1 0-0

3. Roller 3-2 0-0

4. Wellington 2-2 0-0

5. Memphis 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Clarendon 49, Quana 27; Gruver 35, Shamrock 15; Sunray 42, Wheeler 28; Wellington 44, Jacksboro 12; Booker 22, Memphis 7

DISTRICT 1-1A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. McLean 4-1 0-0

2. Happy 3-2 0-0

3. Turkey Valley 3-2 0-0

4. Claude 2-3 0-0

5. White deer 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Claude 54, Darrouzett 2; Sterling City 58, Happy 8; Married 84, McLean 50; Nazareth 30, Turkey Valley 28; Springlake-Terre 47, White deer 0

DISTRICT 2-1A Division I

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Springlake-Earth 4-1 0-0

2. Nazareth 3-2 0-0

3. Kress 1-3 0-0

4. Lorenzo 0-4 0-0

5. Petersburg 0-5 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Springlake-Terre 47, White Deer 0; Nazareth 30, Turkey Valley 28; Motley County 60, Kress 8; Sands 53, Lorenzo 8; Jayton 36, Petersburg 15

DISTRICT 1-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Follett 5-0 0-0

2. Hedley 5-0 0-0

3. Miami 2-3 0-0

4. Léfors 0-3 0-0

5. Darrouzett 0-5 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Follett 38, Paducah 29; Miami 81, Silverton 31; Claude 54, Darrouzett 2; Hedley 72, Lazbuddie 40

DISTRICT 2-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Wildorado 4-1 1-0

2. Married 3-2 0-0

3. Silverton 2-3 0-0

4. Hart 0-5 0-1

Last week’s matches:

Miami 81, Silverton 31; Wildorado 38, Amherst 9; Married 84, McLean 50; Whitharral 52, Hart 0

DISTRICT 3-1A Division II

RECORD DISTRICT TEAM

1. Anton 5-0 0-0

2. Whitharral 3-1 0-0

3. Amherst 2-2 0-0

4. Cotton center 1-3 0-0

5. Lazbuddie 1-4 0-0

Last week’s matches:

Hedley 72, Lazbuddie 40; Anton 83, Whiteface 37; Wildorado 38, Amherst 9; Buckle 80, Cotton Center 34;

EDITOR’S NOTE: Due to spacing, statewide results will be available at www.amarillo.com/sports.


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply