High school results/schedules: February 28

0

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday games

Alliance Division I District

(At Harry Fails Gymnasium, Alliance)

Green vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Brecksville vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

District of Elyria I

(At Elyria Colosseum)

Highland vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Division I District

(At Lakewood High School)

Lakewood St. Edward vs. Grafton Midview, 6 p.m.

Twinsburg Division I District

(At Twinsburg High School)

Jackson vs. Solon, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II Borough

(At the Canton Memorial Fieldhouse)

CVCA vs Parma Padova, 7 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District

(At North Ridgeville University Center)

Buchtel vs. East, 7 p.m.

District of Stow Division II

(At James G. Tyree Gymnasium, Stow)

Saint-Vincent-St. Mary vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.

Thursday games

Alliance Division I District

(At Harry Fails Gymnasium, Alliance)

Stow vs. Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Twinsburg vs. Cleveland Heights, 7 p.m.

District of Elyria I

(At Elyria Coliseum)

Brunswick vs. Olmsted Falls, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Division I District

(At Lakewood High School)

Medina vs. Amherst Steele, 6 p.m.

Twinsburg Division I District

(At Twinsburg High School)

Bishop Hoban vs. Aurora, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II Borough

(At the Canton Memorial Fieldhouse)

Tallmadge versus Cle. Glenville, 7 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District

(At North Ridgeville University Center)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. East Cleveland Shaw, 7 p.m.

District of Stow Division II

(At James G. Tyree Gymnasium, Stow)

Buckeye vs. Rocky River Lutheran West, 7 p.m.

Saturdays

Alliance Division I District Final

(At Harry Fails Gymnasium, Alliance)

Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.

Copley Division I District Final

(At Copley High School)

Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I District Final

(At Elyria Coliseum)

Semi-final winners, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Division I District Finals

(At Lakewood High School)

Semi-final winners, 6 p.m.

Twinsburg Division I Final

(At Twinsburg High School)

Semi-final winners, 4 p.m.

Canton Division II District Final

(At the Canton Memorial Fieldhouse)

Semi-final winners, 4 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District Finals

(At North Ridgeville University Center)

Semi-final winners, 4 p.m.

Stow Division II District Final

(At James G. Tyree Gymnasium, Stow)

Semi-final winners, 4 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Tuesday games

Medina Division I Regional

(At the Lycée de Médine)

Jackson (18-6) at Green (19-5), 6 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban (23-0) against Cle. Saint Joseph Academy (3-8), 8 p.m.

Sandusky Division I Regional

(At Sandusky High School)

Toledo Start (17-3) vs. Highland (24-1), 6 p.m.

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-5) at Olmsted Falls (23-2), 8 p.m.

Barberton Division II Regional

(At Barberton High School)

Norton (21-5) vs. West Branch (21-5), 6 p.m.

Salem (19-4) at Northwest (24-2), 8 p.m.

Mansfield Division II Regional

(At Mansfield High School)

Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-6) at Toledo Central Catholic (24-1), 6 p.m.

Copley (16-10) vs. Shelby (26-0), 8 p.m.

Friday games

Barberton Division II Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Norton-West Branch winner vs. Salem-Northwest winner, 7 p.m.

Mansfield Division II Regional Final

(At Mansfield High School)

Collar. Bishop Hartley-Toledo Central Catholic winner vs. Copley-Shelby winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday games

Medina Division I Regional Final

(At the Lycée de Médine)

Winner of Jackson-Green against Archbishop Hoban-Cle. Winner of St. Joseph’s Academy, 2 p.m.

Sandusky Division I Regional Final

(At Sandusky High School)

Toledo Start-Highland winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Olmsted Falls winner, 1 p.m.

BOWLING

BOYS

Monday’s result

NORTHEAST DIVISION I DISTRICT

To note: The top six teams qualify for the national tournament.

Results by team: 1. Nordonia 4,342; 2.Boardman 4,215; 3. Perry 4,179; 4. Berea-Midpark 4,179; 5. Township McKinley 4,171; 6. Parma Padua 4,120; 7. Highland 4,115; 8. South Willoughby 2,102; 9. Avon 4041; 10. Norton 3971; 11. Amherst Steele 3917; 12. Mentor 3,772; 13. Put away 3,722; 14. North Eastlake 3,687; 15. Cleveland St. Ignatius 3,666; 16. Wooster 3572; 17.Springfield 3528; 18. North Canton Hoover 3,523; 19. Cuyahoga Falls 3,451.

Individual Qualifications: 1. Dunne (Highland) 741; 2. Warren (Tallmadge) 715; 3. Gregory (Steele) 710; 4. Stuver (North Olmsted) 696; 5. Dill (Avon) 693; 6.Richards (Kent Roosevelt) 687.

Share.

Comments are closed.